PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR THE COMPANY SITE AT WWW.WYZE.COM

Posted: January 01, 2020
Effective: January 01, 2020
View archived versions

This is the Privacy Statement for the Wyze Labs company site at www.wyze.com.
Click here for the Privacy Statement for Wyze Labs’ smart home products.

  1. Introduction
  2. A. Our Company Site (www.wyze.com)
    1. 1. Information Collected by the Company Site
    2. 2. About Personally-Identifiable Information
    3. 3. About Usage Data and Tracking Data
    4. 4. Your Choices on the Company Site
    5. 5. Service Providers
    6. 6. Transfer of Information
  3. B. When Wyze Labs May Disclose Personally-Identifiable Information Collected from the Company Site
  4. C. Other Matters
    1. 1. Data Security
    2. 2. Links to Other Sites; Integrations with Third-Party Services
    3. 3. Children’s Privacy
  5. D. California Privacy Rights
  6. E. How to Contact Wyze Labs

Introduction

Wyze Labs, Inc. (“Wyze Labs”) sells smart home products. This Privacy Statement describes Wyze Labs’ practices regarding the information we collect from visitors to our website located at www.wyze.com (the “Company Site”), including all subdomains.

Wyze Labs reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Statement. We may also provide additional notice of changes, as appropriate.

A. OUR COMPANY SITE (WWW.WYZE.COM)

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY SITE

On our Company Site, you can learn about the smart home products that we sell (the “Wyze Products”), and visit the online store where you can purchase Wyze Products. At this time, our online store can only deliver Wyze Products to U.S. addresses. The Company Site collects Usage Data and Tracking Data when you visit the site at www.wyze.com. The Company Site also collects Personally-Identifiable Information if you provide it to the Company Site. As used in our discussion about the Company Site in this Section A:

  • Personally-Identifiable Information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with or reasonably can be used to identify an individual or household and other data that is linked to personal data, and includes your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number.
  • Usage Data” in the context of the Company Site, are the information that your browser sends to Wyze Labs’s servers when you visit the Company Site.
  • Tracking Data” are the information collected by cookies and similar tracking technologies (e.g., pixel tags or scripts) that we use to keep track of visitor activity on the Company Site.
    • Cookies are small files that contain a small amount of data, typically a unique identifier. They are sent to your browser by a website, and are stored on your device. Our Company Site uses cookies.
    • Other tracking technologies, in the context of the Company Site, include pixel tags and scripts, and are used to track usage and performance.

As with other Internet services, our web servers gather information automatically each time your browser or device interacts with the Company Site, and store that information in “log files.” The information stored in our web servers’ log files includes information that we call Personally-Identifiable Information, Usage Data, and Tracking Data, and that we describe more fully in the following sections.

2. ABOUT PERSONALLY-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

a. Personally-Identifiable Information Collected by the Company Site. Personally-Identifiable Information includes name, email address, postal address, telephone number, credit card and debit card numbers, other payment information, and other information that you may choose to share with us. The Company Site collects Personally-Identifiable Information from you when you engage in any of the following:

  • Purchase a Wyze Product.
  • Communicate with Wyze Labs (for example, ask about an order placed, or request technical or warranty support).
  • Provide your information to receive news and updates from Wyze Labs.
  • Post a message on a Forum.
  • Participate in a contest, survey, or promotion.
  • Apply for a job.

We may combine Personally-Identifiable Information that you submit on or through the Company Site with information that we collect from and about you from other sources, offline and online.

b. How We May Use Personally-Identifiable Information. We use the Personally-Identifiable Information that you provide on the Company Site for the following activities:

  • Provide the services and information that you request (for example, to purchase a Wyze Product, or to post a message on the Forums), as well as to maintain and improve the Company Site.
  • Personalize your experience on the Company Site.
  • Send you the notices that you request and communicate with you about products, services, and events offered by Wyze and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you.
  • Send you administrative information, including information regarding changes to the Company Site’s terms, technical notices, updates, security alerts, conditions and policies.
  • For our internal business purposes, such as developing new products, enhancing the Company Site, improving our services, the Company Site, analyzing trends, and determining the effectiveness of our marketing.
  • As we believe appropriate (a) to comply with applicable law and legal process, including to respond to valid requests by public authorities (for example, a court, government agency, or law enforcement), (b) to enforce our terms and conditions, (c) to detect, prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing, security incidents, or fraudulent activities in connection with the Company Site, our technology and products, or the like, (d) to protect our operations or those of our affiliates, (e) to protect our rights, property, privacy, safety, or that of our affiliates, you or others, or (f) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain (these purposes, collectively, the “Compliance Purposes”).

c. Personally-Identifiable Information Collected from Other Sources

We may also obtain information about you from other sources. For example, we may receive information about you when you communicate with us on social media or when we interact with you at events that we or our partners host.

3. ABOUT USAGE DATA AND TRACKING DATA

a. Usage Data and Tracking Data Collected by the Company Site. The Usage Data and Tracking Data collected by the Company Site include:

  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other tracking technologies.
  • Browser type and version.
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
  • If you are accessing the Company Site through a mobile telephone, tablet, or other device: the type of device, unique device ID, device IP address, device operating system, and diagnostic data.
  • Information about how you interact with the Company Site, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages that you visit, and the time spent on those pages.

b. How We May Collect Usage Data and Tracking Data. Usage Data and Tracking Data are collected by the Company Site:

  • When your browser or device sends it. Standard information is sent by most browsers. This information includes your device type, screen resolution, operating system version, and Internet browser type and version.
  • Through web technologies. We and our service providers may use cookies, pixel tags, and other similar technologies to, among other things, facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the Company Site, present you with more tailored information about our products and services, and collect and store information about your use of the Company Site.
  • When you volunteer it. You may volunteer demographic information, as well as other information such as your preferred means of communication, in situations where you reach out to us, where we interact at an event, or where you request customer support from us.
  • Through activity reports. Information about how you interact with the Company Site is collected with every visit, and is used to determine usage levels, diagnose server problems, and operate and maintain the Company Site.
  • By aggregating information. We may aggregate information collected by the Company Site. Aggregated information will not include information that personally identifies you or any other visitor of the Company Site.

c. How We May Use and Disclose Usage Data and Tracking Data. We may use and disclose Usage Data and Tracking Data collected on the Company Site for the purposes disclosed in Sections A.2.b and B.

d. Usage Data and Tracking Data Collected from Other Sources

We may also obtain information about you from other sources. For example, we may obtain aggregated information about your Usage and Tracking data from our analytics partners.

4. YOUR CHOICES ON THE COMPANY SITE

a. Your Choices Regarding Cookies. If you do not want cookies on the Company Site to collect information about you, then you will need to set your browser settings to decline the use of cookies. However, if you choose to decline cookies, then some or all of the features, functionality and promotions available through the Company Site may not be available to you.

b. How You Can Access, Change or Delete the Personally-Identifiable Information About You Collected by The Company Site. You may access, review, correct, or delete Personally Identifiable Information by logging into your account. If you have the right under applicable law to ask Wyze to provide access to or delete information in Wyze Labs’ possession, you may do so by contacting Wyze Labs as explained below. To protect your privacy, Wyze Labs will attempt to verify your identity prior to taking action on your request.

c. Your Choices Regarding Use of Your Personally-Identifiable Information. You may opt out from receiving marketing-related messages from us either by using the unsubscribe mechanism provided in the message or by emailing us at privacy@wyze.com. If you opt out from receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send administrative messages to you. You cannot opt out from receiving administrative messages. The Company Site does not support the Do Not Track browser setting.

5. SERVICE PROVIDERS

We use third party companies and individuals to provide services and functionality for the Company Site. These service providers may have access to the Personally-Identifiable Information collected on the Company Site in order to perform tasks on our behalf (e.g., to send you information that you request). We may also allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Site and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Wyze and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. Your device may also include a feature (“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt-Out of Ads Personalization” on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through apps used for behavioral advertising purposes. This process is sometimes referred to as interest-based advertising or online behavioral advertising. If you want more information about these third-party advertising companies, please visit the ad industry choice mechanism at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

6. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

As Wyze Labs works with global companies and technologies, we may need to transfer the Personally-Identifiable Information collected on the Company Site outside of the country from which it was originally provided. This transfer may be intra-group or to third party service providers that we work with who are likely located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personally-Identifiable Information, to the United States and process it there.

B. WHEN WYZE LABS MAY DISCLOSE PERSONALLY-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Wyze Labs uses your Personally-Identifiable Information in the ways described in Section A.2.b. The Personally-Identifiable Information that you provide to the Company Site may be disclosed under the following circumstances:

  • Per Your Request. If you’ve asked to join our email list or to receive more information about the Wyze Products, for example.
  • Service Providers. To our vendors, service providers, and technicians that help us operate the Company Site or that perform other services for us.
  • Lawful Information Requests. In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • Protecting Wyze and Others. If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe you have violated the law, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Wyze or others.
  • Transfer of Business. To a third party to which we have transferred our business, assets or stock if Wyze Labs is involved in a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of some or all of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding).
  • Wyze Affiliates. Between and among Wyze and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership; and
  • Consent. With your consent or at your direction.
  • As we believe appropriate for Compliance Purposes (defined above).

C. OTHER MATTERS

1. DATA SECURITY

Wyze Labs employs security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected by the Company Site. However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure or private. If you have any questions about the security of personal data collected by Wyze Labs, please contact us using the contact information below.

2. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES; INTEGRATIONS TO THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Our Company Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Statement of every site you visit. We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

3. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

The Company Site is not targeted for use by anyone under the age of 13.

D. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) Rights: The CCPA requires us to communicate information about rights California consumers have to request access to their personal information (as that term is defined by the CCPA), to request deletion of their personal information, to request additional details about our information practices, to request to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information (if applicable), and the right not to be discriminated against. For details about how to exercise these rights, please see “Your Choices On the Company Site” above, email us at privacy@wyze.com, or call our toll-free telephone number at 1-844-999-3226. California consumers may designate an authorized agent to exercise these options on their behalf. If you would like to use an authorized agent registered with the California Secretary of State to exercise these rights, we may request evidence that you have provided such agent with power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf. We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your rights.

Categories of Personal Information Collected: In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following CCPA -defined categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name;
  • Financial information, such as credit card or other payment information;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law, such as age or gender;
  • Commercial information, including records of products or Services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Internet or electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with the Services including an internet website, application, or advertisement;
  • Professional or employment related information;
  • Education information; and
  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

For more specific examples of the personal information we collect, please see “Information Collected by The Company Site” above.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting Personal Information: We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the “How We May Use Personally Identifiable Information” and “How We May Use and Disclose Usage and Tracking Data” sections above.

Categories of Sources of Personal Information: We collect personal information directly from you, automatically from your use of our Products and Services, from unaffiliated parties, and by using or combining personal information to derive additional personal information about you, as described in “Personally Identifiable Information Collected from Other Sources” and “Usage Data and Tracking Data Collected from Other Sources” above.

Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Share Personal Information: We may share your personal information with third parties as described in the “When Wyze Labs May Disclose Personally Identifiable Information” section above

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed: In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following CCPA-defined categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, and account name;
  • Financial information, such as credit card or other payment information;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law, such as age or gender;
  • Commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Internet or electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information;
  • Professional or employment related information;
  • Education Information; and
  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Sales of Personal Information: We do not sell your personal information within the meaning of the CCPA.

E. How to Contact Wyze Labs

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

Wyze Labs, Inc.
3933 Lake Washington Blvd NE
Suite 350
Kirkland, WA 98033

Or email us at: privacy@wyze.com